Privacy Policy

I recognise the trust you place in me when you share your personal details with me. I believe in honesty and transparency with every person or company I deal with.

Below, I provide details of the personal information I collect when I engage with you, how I will use and look after your personal information, your privacy rights, and how the law protects you.


1. Information about who I am

PNB Technologies Limited is a registered business in England and Wales (Company Registration number 07166600)

I am Peter Brady, the shareholder and director of PNB Technologies Limited.

I am responsible for looking after your personal details.

If you have any questions about your privacy you can get in touch using the contact details below.


1.1 Contact details

My full details if you wish to contact me are:

Full name of legal entity: PNB Technologies Limited

Name: Peter Brady

Email: peter@peterbrady.co.uk

Company Address: 55 Yew Tree Road, Ormskirk, Lancashire L39 1NT, UK


1.2 Right to complain

You have the right to make a complaint or raise any concerns you have that relate to my approach to your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO – the ICO is the UK regulatory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk)). I would appreciate it if you could please let me know if you contact the ICO. If you feel able to contact me before you contact the ICO, I will take your concerns seriously and I promise to work with you to resolve any issues that you have (noting that I will tell you if you should refer the issue to the ICO and that I may also need to tell the ICO).


1.3 Changes to the privacy notice

This privacy notice may be updated without notice.


2. The types of information I collect about you

Personal information is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. I may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you when I engage with you, including:

Where I refer to personal information in this notice, it might include any/all of the above.

I also collect, use and share aggregated information. This includes statistical or demographic data. Aggregated information may be derived from your personal information but is not usually considered personal information as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, I may aggregate usage information to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if I combine or connect aggregated information with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, I treat the combined data as personal information which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

I do not generally collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do I collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. There may be occasions where I have to do a credit reference check on you or you business but I will ask for your consent before doing so.


3. How I collect your personal information

I collect personal information in the following ways:


4. Legal basis for processing your personal information

UK data protection law (the General Data Protection Regulation) requires me to have a “legal basis” for processing (using) your personal data. The legal basis I rely on are:


5. How I use your personal information

I will not sell your personal information (and I also do not buy personal information). I only wish to contact you in a way that is consistent with my relationship (how you would expect to be contacted and with materials you would expect to receive from me).

I will use your personal information:


5.1 Legitimate interests

When I use my legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing your personal information, I will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights before I process your personal information. I will only then proceed where I believe my interests are not overridden by the impact on you. My legitimate interests include the interests of my company in conducting and managing my operations to enable me to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. Specific examples of this include:


5.2 I respect your preferences

If you would like me to:

Please get in touch at any time and I will update my records to reflect your preferences.

You can also unsubscribe from my communications (including marketing communications) by following the directions to ‘unsubscribe’ set out in the communication.

Please see section 9 below for more information as to your rights in relation to your personal information.


5.3 Engagement periods

I will generally deem specific consent you have provided me in relation to email marketing materials to be valid for the period of 24 months from the date you last provide me with consent (so that, if you do not renew your consent within the 24 month period after you have given me consent, I will stop sending you marketing emails). Where I rely on legitimate interest as the legal basis for contacting you (for example, by post), I may extend this period to 48 months from your last engagement with us.


5.4 Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Please see my cookies policy for more details.


5.5 Change of purpose

I will only use your personal information for the purposes for which I collected it, unless I reasonably consider that I need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact me.

Please note that I may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.


6. Disclosure of personal information

I may share your personal information with the following third parties set out below:

Third Party Description
Google Analytics I use a service called Google Analytics which collects information about how visitors use my site. I use the information to promote my services online (including via search and display advertising and using a feature called “remarketing” (displaying relevant ads to people who have visited my site whilst they browse other sites), as well as to compile reports and to help me improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited. Google Analytics also provides high level visitor demographics and interests data taken from the Google Ads Display Network. This additional information helps me better understand my audience and improve the services I offer.
Professional advisors Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
HMRC / Other Regulators Where I am under a legal duty to disclose of share your personal information in order to comply with legal obligations, including to HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities.
Partners I work with various partners, including business partners, suppliers and subcontractors who will process data on my behalf. These suppliers include those who provide me with IT services, system administration and other services as well as other services (including market research).
Legal Rights To enforce to protect my legal rights, or the safety of those who work for us, or with us or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

I require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. I do not allow my third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with my instructions. Some of my partners run their operations outside of the EEA (European Economic Area) and this may include countries who have different data protection laws. I will always take steps to make sure appropriate protections are in place (in accordance with UK data protection law) and that information is safeguarded.


7. Data security

I have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, I limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on my instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

I have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where I are legally required to do so.


8. Data retention - How long I will retain your personal information?

I will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements and to enable me to continue to work with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, I consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which I process your personal information and whether I can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

At the end of an agreed retention period your information will either be securely and confidentially destroyed or anonymised. Anonymisation is the process of either encrypting or removing personal information from data sets, so that it is not possible to identify individuals from the data.


10. Your rights to your personal information

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact me.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, I may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


What I may need from you

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up my response.


Time limit to respond

I try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take me longer than 30 days if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you and keep you updated.


This privacy notice was last updated on 30th November, 2018.